Cocoa 可可
January 26, 2013

Cocoa 可可

Origin

Traditionally cultivated by the Mayas, Olmecs and Aztecs, today most areas of cultivation of the cocoa tree are still along the Amazon and Orinoco. The name tells us everything: Theobroma Cacao – the food of the ancient world of the Gods.

Our golden yellow, pure cocoa butter is from certified biodynamic cultivation in Bolivia and fair traded with the “HAND IN HAND” seal. By pressing roasted cocoa beans it is possible to obtain the light-yellow aromatic fat.

Effect

Cacao extracts contain among other things caffeine which stimulates the micro-circulation. The warm cocoa fragrance stimulates the production of endorphins and can be found in essential oil blends.

Cocoa butter contains palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid, which are easily absorbed by the skin and have a lipid replenishing effect. Cocoa butter is known for its skin protecting and conditioning properties. It is rich in essential fatty acids. As its melting point is almost body temperature, it is easily absorbed.

It leaves a thin protective layer on the skin and has a lipid replenishing and smoothing effect. Cocoa butter smells like chocolate.

Contained in...

Hair, Lips

 

 

< 返回
#

We invite you to an expedition in our company. Learn in our corporate history why natural cosmetics of lavera exist.

Visit the laverana Website

#

Pioneer and trendsetter: For a quarter of a century lavera Natural Cosmetics has been aiming at combining pure nature and beauty care.

30 years of lavera